Presentations from the 2012 NMS are now available online

Presentations from the 2012 Nunavut Mining Symposium are now available online. Please note that not all presentations were made available for upload. Those that were are uploaded here. If there is anything in particular you are looking for, please contact info@nunavutminingsymposium.ca for further information.

The 2012 Nunavut Mining Symposium was held from April 16-19, 2012 in Iqaluit, Nunavut. Record number of delegates attended the 15th annual event with 500 delegates.

A complete list of 2012 NMS attendees is available HERE.

Welcome and Opening Remarks:

Keynote Speaker: Metal Prices, Currencies and Global Growth Outlook for 2012-13
Patricia Mohr, Vice President, Economic and
Commodity Marketing Specialist, the Scotia Bank Group

Resources for the Future: Exploration Projects

Session Chairs: Matt Senkow (AANDC), Paul Budkewitsch (AANDC), Linda Ham (GN‑EDT, Iqaluit)

Astro Theater One – Tuesday April 17, Morning Session

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Nunavaut Exploration Overview
Matt Senkow, District Geologist, Nunavut Regional Office, AANDC

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Update of activities of the CNGO
David Mate, Chief Geologist, Canada – Nunavut Geoscience Office

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
GEM Indicator Mineral research and method development in glaciated terrain:
An update on Nunavaut activities

Roger Paulen, Surficial Geologist, Geological Survey of Canada

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM
The Potentials at the Meliadine Project
Denis Vailliancourt, Exploration Manager, Eastern Canada, Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM
Turqavik and Aberdeen Projects: Exploration Update
Rebecca Hunter, Project Geologist, Cameco Corporation

Managing the Resource: Regulatory Lessons and Developments

Session Chairs: Dianne Lapierre (GN‑EDT, Iqaluit), Allison Dunn (Environment Canada), Lea-Marie Bowes-Lyon (Newmont)

Astro Theater Two – Tuesday April 17, Morning Session

10:30 AM – 10:50 AM
Improving the Investment Climate in the North: Key Challenges and Opportunities
Pierre Gratton, President and CEO, Mining Association of Canada (MAC)

10:50 AM – 11:10 AM
Northern Projects Management Office (NPMO) in Nunavut
Patrick Borbey, President, CanNor

11:10 AM – 11:30 AM
Strengthening Nunavut’s Competitiveness Through Regulatory Reform
Elizabeth Kingston, General Manager – Nunavut, NWT/NU Chamber of Mines

11:30 AM – 11:50 AM
Nunavut Map Selection: Supporting Nunavut’s Competitiveness for Mineral Exploration and Development
Anna North, Project Manager, Mineral Resources Directorate, Northern Affairs, AANDC

Sharing the Resource: Business Development

Session Chairs: Robert Connelly (GN‑EDT, Rankin Inlet), Wendy Bolt (GN‑EDT, Cambridge Bay)

Koojesse Room – Tuesday April 17, Morning Session

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Introductions and Overview of the Session
Wendy Bolt, Manager, Community Economic Development (Kitikmeot Office), GN‑EDT, and Robert Connelly, Manager, Community Economic Development (Kivalliq Office), GN‑EDT

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Business Opportunities in Mining: a Community Perspective
Jim MacEachern, Community Economic Development Officer, Municipality of Cambridge Bay

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Challenges of Establishing and Maintaining a Mining and Exploration-Related Service Business in the Kitikmeot
Sandi Gillis, Owner/operator, Qillaq Innovations

Resources for the Future: Exploration Projects

Session Chairs: Matt Senkow (AANDC), Paul Budkewitsch (AANDC), Linda Ham (GN‑EDT, Iqaluit)

Astro Theatre One – Tuesday April 17, Afternoon Session

1:30 PM – 1:50 PM
Exploration Update on Tuktu and the West Melville Properties
Steve Roebuck, Vice-President Exploration, Advanced Exploration Inc.

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM
Geological Overview of Melville Peninsula: A Contribution to the GEM Program
Leo Nadeau, Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM
Geology and mineral potential of the Prince Albert Greenstone Belt, Melville Peninsula
Gabriel Machado, Precambrian Geologist, Canada – Nunavut Geoscience Office

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM
Lac Cinquante Uranium Deposit: Building a Resource
Jeff Ward, President OR Andrew Berry, Chief Operating Officer, Kivalliq Energy Corporation

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Forum’s Strategic Position in Nunavut’s Emerging World-Class Uranium Camp
Ken Wheatley, Vice-President Exploration, Forum Uranium Corporation

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
Expanding Possibilities for the Northeast Thelon Region: Mapping New Host Rocks for Uranium, Documenting 1.75 Ga Bimodal Calderas for Uranium-Gold-Silver, and Inferring 2.6 Ga Layered Intrusions
Charlie Jefferson, GEM Uranium Project Leader, Geological Survey of Canada

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM
Geophysical Characterization and Spatial Analysis of Bimodal 1750 Ma Pitz Calderas Associated with Gold and Silver Across the Kivalliq Region of Nunavut
Victoria Tschirhart, McMaster University

4:30 PM – 4:50 PM
Advancement of the Three Bluffs Gold Project and the Walker Lake Trend, Committee Bay Greenstone Belt, Nunavut
Jo Price, Project Manager, North Country Gold Corp.

Managing the Resource: Regulatory Lessons and Developments

Session Chairs: Dianne Lapierre (GN‑EDT, Iqaluit), Allison Dunn (Environment Canada), Lea-Marie Bowes-Lyon (Newmont)

Astro Theatre Two – Tuesday April 17, Afternoon Session

1:30 PM – 1:50 PM
Workers’ Safety & Compensation Commission: Health and Safety and Compulsory Insurance Explained
Martin van Rooy, Engineer/Mine Inspector, Workers’ Safety & Compensation Commission

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM
An Update on the NuPPAA Legislative Proposal
Janice Traynor, Senior Policy Analyst, Environmental and Renewable Resources Directorate, Northern Affairs, AANDC

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM
An Update on the Nunavut Water Regulations
Gilles Binda, A/Director, Land and Water Management Directorate, Northern Affairs, AANDC

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM
Targeting Increased Effectiveness in a Changing Landscape
Ryan Barry, Executive Director, Nunavut Impact Review Board (NIRB)

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM
People Were Everywhere. How Best to Avoid Cultural Heritage: From Drill Hole to Mine Shaft
Julie Ross, Senior Archaeologist, Golder Associates Ltd.

Sharing the Resource: Business Development

Session Chairs: Robert Connelly (GN‑EDT, Rankin Inlet), Wendy Bolt (GN‑EDT, Cambridge Bay)

Koojesse Room – Tuesday April 17, Afternoon Session

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Let’s Get Down to Business: Mining, Business and People in Rankin Inlet
Evan Morrison, Community Economic Development Officer, Hamlet of Rankin Inlet

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Translation services in Nunavut
Jean-Pierre Parenty, President, and Hitesh Raval, Director of Corporate Planning, Parenty-Reitmeier Translation Services

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Inuit Organizations and Investments in Business Development in the Mineral Exploration and Mining Development Sector
Charlie Evalik, President, Kitikmeot Inuit Association

3:40 PM – 4:10 PM
Infrastructure Requirements of the Mineral Exploration and Mining Sector and P3 Opportunities
Rhoda Katsak, Regional Director, Community Operations – Qikiqtaaluk, GN-EDT

4:10 PM – 4:40 PM
Comparing the Impact of Private (Mining) and Public Sector Investment on Nunavut’s Economy
Francois Picotte, Senior Economist, GN‑EDT

Resource Development in a Northern Environment

Session Chairs: David Mate (CNGO), Martin van Rooy (WSCC)

Astro Theatre One – Thursday April 19, Morning Session

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Three Decades of Contracting in the North
Dennis King, Baker Lake Contracting

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Which Way Does the Wind Blow? An overview of Wind Generation in Nunavut
Peter Mackey, President and CEO, Nunavut Power Corp.

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Meadowbank One Year Later: Update on the Action Plan Outcome
Dominique Girard, Mine Manager – Meadowbank Mine, Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Challenges of Working in the North
Grant Pearson, Vice President, Business Development, NUNA Logistics Limited

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
The Kiggavik Project: Challenges in Designing Uranium Development in Nunavut
Frederic Guerin, General Manager – Mine Projects, AREVA

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Engineering, Design, and Environmental Considerations of the Rail line for the Mary River Project
Dick Matthews, Vice President, Technical Services, Baffinland Iron Mines Corp.

Resources for the Present: Major Projects

Session Chairs: Karen Costello (AANDC), Dave Smith (Newmont)

Astro Theatre Two – Thursday April 19, Morning Session

8:30 AM – 8:55 AM
“What’s up at Meadowbank”
Denis Gourde, Corporate Director – Regulatory and External Affairs, Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd

8:55 AM – 9:20 AM
Exploration Update for the Back River and Wishbone Properties
Peter Manojlovic, Vice President Exploration, Sabina Gold & Silver Corp.

9:20 AM – 9:40 AM
Update on Plans for Lupin and Ulu Gold Deposits
Sharleen Hamm, Manager, Environmental & Community Affairs, Elgin Mining Ltd.

9:40 AM – 10:00 AM
Exploration and Development updates for Izok and High Lake
Charlotte Mougeot, Approvals Manager, MMG

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM
Update on Hackett River
Scott Burgess, Site Manager, Hackett River Project, Xstrata Zinc

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Advancements on the Roche Bay Project
Bernie Swarbrick, Vice President Capital Projects & Studies, Advanced Exploration Inc.

11:20 AM – 12:40 PM
Update on Property Scale Geology of High-Grade Iron Deposits in the Mary River Area, Northern Baffin Island
Thomas Iannelli, Exploration Manager, Baffinland Iron Mines Corp.

Shared Knowledge as a Resource: Community Engagement

Session Chairs: Ronnie Suluk (GN‑EDT, Arviat), Alex Buchan (Newmont), Jorgen Aitaok (NTI Lands)

Koojesse Room – Thursday April 19, Morning Session

8:30 AM – 8:50 AM
Nunavut Carvingstone Deposit Evaluation Program Highlights: The First Two Years in the Kivalliq and Qikiqtaaluk
Mike Beauregard, Resident Geologist – Arviat, GN‑EDT

8:50 AM – 9:10 AM
Nunavut Policing Overview and Challenges
Chief Superintendent Steve McVarnock, Commanding Officer V Division, RCMP

9:10 AM – 9:30 AM
Effective Community Engagement in Mineral Development: Experience in Canada’s North
Vicki McCulloch, Principal, DPRA Canada

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM
The Naonaiyaotit Traditional Knowledge Project – An Evolving TK Database via Dynamic Partnerships with Industry
Geoff Clark, Director, Lands and Environment, Kitikmeot Inuit Association

9:50 AM – 10:10 AM
Nunavut General Monitoring Plan Update

Seth Reinhart, Manager, Nunavut Regional Office, AANDC

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM
Effects of Development on Caribou: Insight From TK and an Ecological Model
Damian Panayi, Wildlife Biologist, Golder Associates Ltd.

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Shared Knowledge, Community Engagement, and the Impact Assessment Process
Adam Chamberlain, Certified Specialist – Environmental Law, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

Resource Development in a Northern Environment

Session Chairs: David Mate (CNGO), Martin van Rooy (WSCC)

Astro Theatre One – Thursday April 19, Afternoon Session

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Adapting to Climate Change – Best Practices for the Mining Sector
Sean Capstick, Principal, Golder Associates Ltd.

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
A Geoscience Program for Northern Development and Climate Change at the Geological Survey of Canada
Baolin Wang, Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Projections of Sea-Level Change in Arctic Canada
Tom James, Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Land-based Infrastructure in a Permafrost Region: A Case Study of the Iqaluit Airport
Anne-Marie Leblanc, Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Assessing Permafrost Conditions to Support Land Use Planning in Pangnirtung, Nunavut
Andree-Sylvie Carbonneau, MSc. Student, Université Laval

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
River Erosion in Permafrost – the Pangnirtung Example: A Hazard for Municipal and Transportation Infrastructure
Pascale Gosselin, MSc. Student, Université Laval

Being Resourceful: Education and Training

Session Chair: Kevin Bussey, President, Qamutik Training and Consulting Inc.

Astro Theatre Two – Thursday April 19, Afternoon Session

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM
Youth in mining – A Culture of Safety
Sheila Sergy, Executive Director, Northern Safety Network Yukon

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM
Women in Mining
Nadine Israel, Program Coach, BC Aboriginal Mine Training Association

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM
Mine Remediation: Training and Employment Opportunities
Wayne Ingham, VP – Business Development, WESA Inc. and Board member, Canadian Remediation Training Organization of Canada (CRTOC)

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Trades Development in the Mining Sector
Alan Everard, Sr. Instructor Trades Access Unit, Nunavut Arctic College

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
Inspiring a Northern Workforce
Leslie Cuthbertson, Director, Partnerships and Communications, Actua

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM
Open at Depth: Diamond Driller’s Training in Arviat
John Main, Consultant

Diamonds in the North: The Basics & Current Activity

Session Chairs: Linda Ham (GN‑EDT, Iqaluit), Karen Costello (AANDC)

Koojesse Room- Thursday April 19, Afternoon Session

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Diamonds Basics
Jennifer Pell, Chief Geoscientist, Peregrine Diamonds Ltd.

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Update on Exploration on the Chidliak Diamond Property
Brooke Clements, President, Peregrine Diamonds Ltd.

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
Update on the Progress and Understanding of the Jericho Kimberlite
Julie Lassonde, President and CEO, Shear Diamonds Ltd.

Comments are closed.